Annual Journalism Excellence Awards 2018

Sponsors

Awards Categories

Category
Finalist
Winner
Business Reporting Award

Print:

1. Patrick Alushula – The Standard Newspaper (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka – The Standard Newspaper (1st Runners Up)

3. Paul Wafula – The Standard Newspaper (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM (Winner)

2. Hussein Mdune – Radio Kaya (1st Runners Up)

3. Ruth Keah – Radio Rahma (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Enock Sikolia & Jane Gatwiri – NTV Kenya (Winner)

2. Moses Njue, David Owino & Jimmy Makhulo – Zulani TV (1st Runners Up)

3. Wilkister Nywabwa & Saida Swaleh – CITIZEN TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

1. Patrick Alushula – The Standard Newspaper

Broadcast: Radio

1. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM

Broadcast: Television

1. Enock Sikolia & Jane Gatwiri – NTV Kenya

Development Reporting Award

Print:

1. Elvis Ondieki – Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Sarah Ooko – Business Daily (1st Runners Up)

3. John Kamau – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast:Radio

1. Odeo Sirari – BBC (Winner)

2. Hajj Kibwanga – Radio Salaam (1st Runner Up)

3. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM (2nd Runner Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Agnes Penda & Johnstone Langa’t – KTN (Winners)

2. Nicholas Wambua – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. Faiza Maganga & Gregory Juma – Citizen TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

1. Elvis Ondieki – Daily Nation

Broadcast:Radio

1. Odeo Sirari – BBC

Broadcast: Television

1. Agnes Penda & Johnstone Langa’t – KTN

Environment Reporting Award

Print:

1. Merab Elizabeth– Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka – Standard (1st Runners Up)

3. Maureen Kakah – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM (Winner)

2. Margaret Matunda – Qwetu Radio (1st Runners Up)

3. Cherop Tarus – Upendo FM (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV (Winners)

2. Samuel Munia & Elijah Kanji – African Uncensored (NTV) (1st Runners Up)

3. Sam Gituku & Rashid Ibrahim – Citizen TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Merab Elizabeth– Daily Nation

Broadcast: Radio

Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM

Broadcast: Television

Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV

Gender Reporting Award

Print:

1. Abiud Awiti – Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka – The Standard (1st Runners Up)

3. Claire Muinde – The Star (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Oscar Nyoha – Baraka FM (Winner)

2. Mercy Tyra Murengu – Upendo FM (1st Runners Up)

3. Margaret Matunda – Qwetu FM (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Rose Wangui & Leah Wambui – NTV (Winners)

2. Ali Maanzu & Jackson Kibet – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. William Lusige – NTV Kenya (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Abiud Awiti – Daily Nation

Broadcast: Radio

Oscar Nyoha – Baraka FM

Broadcast: Television

Rose Wangui & Leah Wambui – NTV

Good Governance Award

Print:

1. John Kamau – Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka & Moses Michira – The Standard (1st Runners Up)

3. Paul Wafula – The Standard (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha (Winner)

2. Janet Njung’e – Baraka FM (1st Runners Up)

3. Kamadi Amata – Mtaani Radio (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Robert Gichira & Andrew Ochieng’ – NTV (Winners)

2. Dennis Mbae, Sam Munia & Elijah Kanyi – KTN News (1st Runners Up)

3. Duncan Khaemba & Peris Mureithi – KTN (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

John Kamau – Daily Nation

Broadcast: Radio

Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha

Broadcast: Television

Robert Gichira & Andrew Ochieng’ – NTV

Health Reporting Award

Print:

1. Sarah Ooko – Business Daily (Winner)

2. Dorothy Otieno & Kiundu Waweru – Daily Nation (1st Runners Up)

3. Nancy Agutu & Esther Wandia – The Star Newspaper (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Brian Osweta – Baraka FM (Winner)

2. Joseph Jira – Baraka FM (1st Runner Up)

3. George Otieno – Baraka FM (2nd Runner Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Dennis Mbae, Sam Munia & Elijah Kanyi – Africa Uncensored (Winner)

2. Victor Wetende & Robert Kiplagat – (1st Runners Up)

3. Sylvia Chebet & Nelson Aruya – Citizen TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Sarah Ooko – Business Daily

Broadcast: Radio

Brian Osweta – Baraka FM

Broadcast: Television

Dennis Mbae, Sam Munia & Elijah Kanyi – Africa Uncensored

ICT & Telecommunications Award

Broadcast: Radio


1. Ruth Keah – Radio Rahma (Winner) 2. Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. Brian Osweta – Baraka FM (2nd Runners Up)


Broadcast: Television

1. Agnes Penda – KTN (Winner)

2. Hassan Mugambi & David Kabiru – Citizen TV (1st Runners Up)

3. Victor Watende & Richard Onderi – Ebru TV (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio


Ruth Keah – Radio Rahma (Winner) 2. Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha – KTN

Broadcast: Television

Agnes Penda – KTN

Media Freedom Award

Broadcast: Radio

1. Weldon Kipkemoi – Baraka FM (Winner)

2. Janet Njung’e – Baraka FM (1st Runners Up)

3. Joseph Jira – (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Victor Wetende – Ebru TV (Winner)

2. Francis Mtalaki & Edmond Oduor – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. Duncan Khaemba & Faith Makena – KTN (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

Weldon Kipkemoi – Baraka FM

Broadcast: Television

Victor Wetende – Ebru TV

Photographer of the Year Award

1. Thomas Mukoya – Reuters News Agency (Winner)

2. Denish Ochieng – Standard Newspaper (1st Runners Up)

3. Cheboite Kigen – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Thomas Mukoya – Reuters News Agency
Sports Reporting Award

Print:

1. Jonathan Komen & Vincent Achuka – The Standard (Winner)

2. Mary Muoki – Citizen Online (1st Runners Up)

3. Cellestine Olilo – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Jonathan Komen & Vincent Achuka – The Standard

Cartoonist of the Year Award

1. Eric Ngammau – The Standard Newspaper (Winner)

2. Michael Munene – Nation Media (1st Runners Up)

Eric Ngammau – The Standard Newspaper

Lifetime Achievement Award – Veteran Category

 

1. Phillip Ochieng

2. Lucy Oriang’

Phillip Ochieng
Cameraperson of the Year Award

1. Jane Gatwiri – NTV (Winner)

2. Eric Isinta – NTV (1st Runners Up)

3. Elijah Kanyi – Africa Uncensored (2nd Runners Up)

Jane Gatwiri – NTV
Journalist of the Year Award

1. Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV (Winners)

2. Robert Gichira & Andrew Ochieng’ – NTV (1st Runners Up)

3. Eric Ngammau – The Standard Newspaper (2nd Runners Up)

Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV

2017 Winners

Categories Winners Group Media House
Business Reporting Award Diana Wanyonyi Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Business Reporting Award Zeynab Wandati & Robert Gichira Broadcast: TV NTV Kenya
Development Reporting Award Leopold Obi Print Daily Nation
Development Reporting Award Mashirima Kapombe & Moses Baya Broadcast: TV KTN
Environment Reporting Award Verah Okeyo Print Daily Nation
Environment Reporting Award Ali Maingu Broadcast: Radio Radio Salaam
Environment Reporting Award Gladys Njoroge & David Kimani Broadcast: TV Citizen TV
Gender Reporting Award Vincent Achuka Print Daily Nation
Gender Reporting Award Mercy Tyra Murengu Broadcast: Radio Upendo FM
Gender Reporting Award Andrew Ochieng & Robert Gichira Broadcast: TV NTV
Good Governance Reporting Award Vincent Wachuka Print The Standard
Good Governance Reporting Award Joseph Jira Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Good Governance Reporting Award John A. Namu, Sam Munia, Elijah Kanyi & Kassim Mohamed Broadcast: TV Africa Uncensored
Health Reporting Award William Inganga Print The Star
Health Reporting Award Brian Osweta Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Health Reporting Award Marie Yambo & Anthony Muhaita Broadcast: TV     ——–
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Sarah OOko Print Business Daily
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Ruth Keah Kadide Broadcast: Radio Radio Rahma
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award John Juma & Edmond Oduor Broadcast: TV KTN
Sports Reporting Award Isaac Omulo Okoth Print The Standard
Sports Reporting Award Edmond Nyabola & Steven Mwei Broadcast: TV QTV 
Category Winner Media House
Photographer of the Year Cheboite Kigen Daily Nation
Cartoonist of the Year Erick Ngammau The Standard
Cameraperson of the Year Eugene Osidiana K24
Journalist of the Year John Kamau Daily Nation
Lifetime Contribution in Journalism Awards – Veteran Category
Salim Lone
Dorothy Kweyu

2016 Winners

Categories Winners Group Media House
Business Reporting Award John Kamau Broadcast: Radio Daily Nation
Business Reporting Award Joseph Jira Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Business Reporting Award Duncan Khaemba & Edwin Mwai Broadcast: TV K24
Development Reporting Award Chepkoech Anita Print Business Daily 
Development Reporting Award Violet Otinda & John Kamau Broadcast: TV K24
Environment Reporting Award Wanjohi Kabukuru Print New African Magazine
Environment Reporting Award Ali Maingu Broadcast: Radio Radio Salaam
Environment Reporting Award Alex Chamwada Broadcast: TV CHAMS Media/ KTN
Gender Reporting Award Verah Okeyo Print Daily Nation
Gender Reporting Award Ruth Keah Kadide Broadcast: Radio Radio Rahma
Gender Reporting Award Mercy Juma Okande & Adrams Mulama Broadcast: TV NTV
Good Governance Reporting Award Abiud Ochieng Print Daily Nation
Good Governance Reporting Award Solomon Zully Broadcast: Radio Radio Salaam
Good Governance Reporting Award Zubeida Koome & Moses Mweri Baya Broadcast: TV KTN
Health Reporting Award Victor Moturi Broadcast: TV Ebru TV
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Eunice Kilonzo Print Daily Nation
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award George Otieno Broadcast: Radio Radio Citizen
Sports Reporting Award Isaac Swila Print Daily Nation
Sports Reporting Award Dennis Okari & Eric Isinta Broadcast: TV NTV Kenya
Category Winner Media House
Photographer of the Year Phoebe Okall Daily Nation
Cartoonist of the Year Michael Munene Nation Media
Cameraperson of the Year Edwin Mwai K24
Journalist of the Year John A. Namu, Sam Munia, Elijah Kanyi & Kassim Mohamed Africa Uncensored
Lifetime Contribution in Journalism Awards – Veteran Category
Leonard Mambo Mbotela
Elizabeth Omollo

2015 Winners

Categories Winners Group Media House
Business Reporting Award Wanjohi Kabukuru Broadcast: Radio Diplomat East Africa
Business Reporting Award George Aoko Broadcast: Radio Citizen Radio
Business Reporting Award Philip keitany Broadcast: TV KTN
Environment Reporting Award Verah Okeyo Print Daily Nation
Environment Reporting Award Ali Maingu Broadcast: Radio Radio Salaam
Environment Reporting Award Maurice Oniang’o & Esther Mbondo Broadcast: TV Medeva – KTN
Gender Reporting Award Lydia Matata Print The Star
Gender Reporting Award Asha Bekidusa Broadcast: Radio Citizen Radio 
Gender Reporting Award Kimani Kariuki Broadcast: TV K24
Good Governance Reporting Award Paul Wfula & Nyambega Gisesa Print The Standard
Good Governance Reporting Award Josephat Kioko Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Good Governance Reporting Award Mohammed Ali & John Namu Broadcast: TV KTN
Health Reporting Award Pauline Kairu Print Daily Nation
Health Reporting Award George Otieno & Janet Kilalo Kanaka Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Health Reporting Award Kathryn Omwando & Francis Githae Broadcast: TV KTN
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Pauline Kairu Print Daily Nation
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Joseph Jira Murima Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Sports Reporting Award Isaac Swila Print Daily Nation
Sports Reporting Award John Nene Radio BBC
Sports Reporting Award Christine Muthee Broadcast: TV Medeva – KTN
Category Winner Media House
Photographer of the Year Thomas Mukoya Reuters News Agency
Young Journalist of the Year Eunice Kilonzo Daily Nation
Young Journalist of the Year Doreen Katwai & John Gitonga QTV – NMG
Cameraperson of the Year Edwin Mwai K24
Journalist of the Year Mohammed Ali & John Allan Namu KTN
News Bulletin (Radio) Solomon Zully Radio Salaam
News Bulletin (TV) Smriti Vidyarthi NTV
Lifetime Contribution in Journalism Awards – Veteran Category
Joe Kadhi
Esther Kamweru

AJEA 2014 Winners

Categories Winners Group Media House
Business Reporting Award Moses Michira Broadcast: Radio The Standard
Business Reporting Award Lydia Kusina Broadcast: Radio QTV – NMG
Business Reporting Award Aby Agina Broadcast: TV NTV
Environment Reporting Award Wanjohi Kabukuru Print Diplomat East Africa
Environment Reporting Award Ali Maingu Broadcast: Radio Radio Salaam
Environment Reporting Award Violet Otindo & Eugine Osidiana Broadcast: TV K24
Gender Reporting Award Stephen Muthini Print Daily Nation
Gender Reporting Award Ali Haji Kipapuro & Gabriel Mwambenyu Broadcast: Radio  – 
Gender Reporting Award Mashirima Kapombe & Charles Kariuki Broadcast: TV KTN
Good Governance Reporting Award Walter Menya Print Sunday Nation
Good Governance Reporting Award Diana Wanyonyi Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Good Governance Reporting Award Dennis Okari Broadcast: TV NTV
Health Reporting Award Jeckonia Otieno Okoth Print The Standard
Health Reporting Award Diana Wanyonyi Broadcast: Radio Baraka FM
Health Reporting Award Marie Yambo & Tony Muhitia Broadcast: TV KBC
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award David Herbling Print Business Daily – NMG
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Asha Bekidusa Broadcast: Radio Radio Salaam
ICT & Telecommunications’ Reporting Award Brenda Cheruiyot Broadcast: Radio Citizen TV – RMS
Sports Reporting Award Elias Makori Print Saturday Nation
Sports Reporting Award Christine Muthee Radio Radio Amani
Sports Reporting Award Watson Muthee Broadcast: TV NTV
Category Winner Media House
Photographer of the Year Joseph Mathenge
Young Journalist of the Year Eunice Kilonzo Daily Nation
Young Journalist of the Year Doreen Katwai & John Gitonga QTV – NMG
Cameraperson of the Year Joseph Mathenge
Journalist of the Year Dennis Okari & Joseph Mathenge
News Bulletin (Radio) Solomon Zully Radio Salaam
News Bulletin (TV) Smriti Vidyarthi NTV
Lifetime Contribution in Journalism Awards – Veteran Category
Eunice Mathu
Contact Us
address:

P.O. Box 43132 - 00100, Nairobi, Kenya.

phone:

+254 (0) 20 2716265, 2716266, 2737058