Category
Finalist
Winner
Business Reporting Award Print:

1. Patrick Alushula – The Standard Newspaper (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka – The Standard Newspaper (1st Runners Up)

3. Paul Wafula – The Standard Newspaper (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM (Winner)

2. Hussein Mdune – Radio Kaya (1st Runners Up)

3. Ruth Keah – Radio Rahma (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Enock Sikolia & Jane Gatwiri – NTV Kenya (Winner)

2. Moses Njue, David Owino & Jimmy Makhulo – Zulani TV (1st Runners Up)

3. Wilkister Nywabwa & Saida Swaleh – CITIZEN TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

1. Patrick Alushula – The Standard Newspaper

Broadcast: Radio

1. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM

Broadcast: Television

1. Enock Sikolia & Jane Gatwiri – NTV Kenya

Development Reporting Award Print:

1. Elvis Ondieki – Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Sarah Ooko – Business Daily (1st Runners Up)

3. John Kamau – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast:Radio

1. Odeo Sirari – BBC (Winner)

2. Hajj Kibwanga – Radio Salaam (1st Runner Up)

3. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM (2nd Runner Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Agnes Penda & Johnstone Langa’t – KTN (Winners)

2. Nicholas Wambua – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. Faiza Maganga & Gregory Juma – Citizen TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

1. Elvis Ondieki – Daily Nation

Broadcast:Radio

1. Odeo Sirari – BBC

Broadcast: Television

1. Agnes Penda & Johnstone Langa’t – KTN

Environment Reporting Award Print:

1. Merab Elizabeth– Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka – Standard (1st Runners Up)

3. Maureen Kakah – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM (Winner)

2. Margaret Matunda – Qwetu Radio (1st Runners Up)

3. Cherop Tarus – Upendo FM (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV (Winners)

2. Samuel Munia & Elijah Kanji – African Uncensored (NTV) (1st Runners Up)

3. Sam Gituku & Rashid Ibrahim – Citizen TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Merab Elizabeth– Daily Nation

Broadcast: Radio

Mercy Tyra – Upendo FM

Broadcast: Television

Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV

Gender Reporting Award Print:

1. Abiud Awiti – Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka – The Standard (1st Runners Up)

3. Claire Muinde – The Star (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Oscar Nyoha – Baraka FM (Winner)

2. Mercy Tyra Murengu – Upendo FM (1st Runners Up)

3. Margaret Matunda – Qwetu FM (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Rose Wangui & Leah Wambui – NTV (Winners)

2. Ali Maanzu & Jackson Kibet – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. William Lusige – NTV Kenya (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Abiud Awiti – Daily Nation

Broadcast: Radio

Oscar Nyoha – Baraka FM

Broadcast: Television

Rose Wangui & Leah Wambui – NTV

Good Governance Award Print:

1. John Kamau – Daily Nation (Winner)

2. Vincent Achuka & Moses Michira – The Standard (1st Runners Up)

3. Paul Wafula – The Standard (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha (Winner)

2. Janet Njung’e – Baraka FM (1st Runners Up)

3. Kamadi Amata – Mtaani Radio (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Robert Gichira & Andrew Ochieng’ – NTV (Winners)

2. Dennis Mbae, Sam Munia & Elijah Kanyi – KTN News (1st Runners Up)

3. Duncan Khaemba & Peris Mureithi – KTN (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

John Kamau – Daily Nation

Broadcast: Radio

Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha

Broadcast: Television

Robert Gichira & Andrew Ochieng’ – NTV

Health Reporting Award Print:

1. Sarah Ooko – Business Daily (Winner)

2. Dorothy Otieno & Kiundu Waweru – Daily Nation (1st Runners Up)

3. Nancy Agutu & Esther Wandia – The Star Newspaper (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

1. Brian Osweta – Baraka FM (Winner)

2. Joseph Jira – Baraka FM (1st Runner Up)

3. George Otieno – Baraka FM (2nd Runner Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Dennis Mbae, Sam Munia & Elijah Kanyi – Africa Uncensored (Winner)

2. Victor Wetende & Robert Kiplagat – (1st Runners Up)

3. Sylvia Chebet & Nelson Aruya – Citizen TV (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Sarah Ooko – Business Daily

Broadcast: Radio

Brian Osweta – Baraka FM

Broadcast: Television

Dennis Mbae, Sam Munia & Elijah Kanyi – Africa Uncensored

ICT & Telecommunications Award Broadcast: Radio


1. Ruth Keah – Radio Rahma (Winner) 2. Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. Brian Osweta – Baraka FM (2nd Runners Up)


Broadcast: Television

1. Agnes Penda – KTN (Winner)

2. Hassan Mugambi & David Kabiru – Citizen TV (1st Runners Up)

3. Victor Watende & Richard Onderi – Ebru TV (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio


Ruth Keah – Radio Rahma (Winner) 2. Wellingtone Nyongesa – Radio Maisha – KTN

Broadcast: Television

Agnes Penda – KTN

Media Freedom Award Broadcast: Radio

1. Weldon Kipkemoi – Baraka FM (Winner)

2. Janet Njung’e – Baraka FM (1st Runners Up)

3. Joseph Jira – (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Television

1. Victor Wetende – Ebru TV (Winner)

2. Francis Mtalaki & Edmond Oduor – KTN (1st Runners Up)

3. Duncan Khaemba & Faith Makena – KTN (2nd Runners Up)

Broadcast: Radio

Weldon Kipkemoi – Baraka FM

Broadcast: Television

Victor Wetende – Ebru TV

Photographer of the Year Award 1. Thomas Mukoya – Reuters News Agency (Winner)

2. Denish Ochieng – Standard Newspaper (1st Runners Up)

3. Cheboite Kigen – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Thomas Mukoya – Reuters News Agency
Sports Reporting Award Print:

1. Jonathan Komen & Vincent Achuka – The Standard (Winner)

2. Mary Muoki – Citizen Online (1st Runners Up)

3. Cellestine Olilo – Daily Nation (2nd Runners Up)

Print:

Jonathan Komen & Vincent Achuka – The Standard

Cartoonist of the Year Award 1. Eric Ngammau – The Standard Newspaper (Winner)

2. Michael Munene – Nation Media (1st Runners Up)

Eric Ngammau – The Standard Newspaper
Lifetime Achievement Award – Veteran Category

 

1. Phillip Ochieng

2. Lucy Oriang’

Phillip Ochieng
Cameraperson of the Year Award 1. Jane Gatwiri – NTV (Winner)

2. Eric Isinta – NTV (1st Runners Up)

3. Elijah Kanyi – Africa Uncensored (2nd Runners Up)

Jane Gatwiri – NTV
Journalist of the Year Award 1. Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV (Winners)

2. Robert Gichira & Andrew Ochieng’ – NTV (1st Runners Up)

3. Eric Ngammau – The Standard Newspaper (2nd Runners Up)

Hussein Mohammed & Sharon Momanyi – KTN TV